Program

A PDF of the GD 2017 program is available here.

Paper presentations and posters are now available online.

All speaker presentations will be held in the Alumni Center. Coffee, food breaks, and poster sessions will take place in the Alumni Center and Faculty Club.

Key

Track 1: T (Theory) Paper/Ts (Theory) Short Paper
Track 2: A (Applied) Paper

Sunday September 24, 2017

 

7:00pm

Welcome Reception and Registration

 

Monday September 25, 2017

 

8:30am

Breakfast and Registration

 

9:00am

Opening

 

Session 1

Straight-Line Representations (M. Nöllenburg) 

 

9:10am

Aligned Drawings of Planar Graphs
Tamara Mchedlidze, Marcel Radermacher and Ignaz Rutter

T

 

9:30am

On the Edge-length Ratio of Outerplanar Graphs 
Sylvain Lazard, William Lenhart and Giuseppe Liotta

Ts

 

9:50am

On Vertex- and Empty-Ply Proximity Drawings
Patrizio Angelini, Steven Chaplick, Felice De Luca, Jiri Fiala, Jaroslav Hancl, Niklas Heinsohn, Michael Kaufmann, Stephen Kobourov, Jan Kratochvil, and Pavel Valtr

T

 

10:10am

An Interactive Tool to Explore and Improve the Ply Number of Drawings
Niklas Heinsohn and Michael Kaufmann

A

 

10:30am

Experimental Analysis of the Accessibility of Drawings With Few Segments
Philipp Kindermann, Wouter Meulemans and André Schulz

A

 

10:50am

Coffee Break

 

Session 2

Obstacles and Visibility (R. Fulek)

 

11:20am

Obstacle Numbers of Planar Graphs

Patrice Ossona de Mendez, Pavel Valtr and John Gimbel

T

 

11:40am

Grid Obstacle Representations With Connections to Staircase-Guarding
Therese Biedl and Saeed Mehrabi

Ts

 

12:00pm

Reconstructing Generalized Staircase Polygons with Uniform Step Length
Nodari Sitchinava and Darren Strash

T

 

12:20pm

3D Visibility Representations of 1-planar Graphs
Patrizio Angelini, Michael Bekos, Michael Kaufmann and Fabrizio Montecchiani

Ts

 

12:40pm

Lunch Break

 

Session 3

Invited Talk (F. Frati)

 

2:00pm

Fun with Recursion and Tree Drawings
Timothy M. Chan 

   

3:00pm

Poster Pitches

 

3:15pm

Poster Exhibition and Coffee Break

 

Session 4

Topological Graph Theory (C. Tóth)

 

4:00pm

Lombardi Drawings of Knots and Links
Philipp Kindermann, Stephen Kobourov, Maarten Löffler, Martin Nöllenburg, André Schulz, and Birgit Vogtenhuber

T

 

4:20pm

Arrangements of Pseudocircles: Triangles and Drawings
Stefan Felsner and Manfred Scheucher

T

 

4:40pm

Drawing Bobbin Lace Pattern Graphs, or, Finding Fundamental Cycles for a Subclass of Periodic Graph Embeddings
Veronika Irvine and Therese Biedl

T

 

5:00pm

Many Touchings Force Many Crossings
Janos Pach and Geza Toth

Ts

 

5:20pm

Thrackles: An Improved Upper Bound
Radoslav Fulek and Janos Pach

Ts

 

5:45pm – 7:15pm

Graph Drawing Live Challenge

 

Tuesday September 26, 2017

 

8:30am

Breakfast and Registration

 

Session 5

Orthogonal Representations and Book Embeddings (I. Rutter)

 

9:00am

On Smooth Orthogonal and Octilinear Drawings: Relations, Complexity and Kandinsky Drawings
Michael A. Bekos, Henry Förster and Michael Kaufmann

T

 

9:20am

EPG-representations with small grid-size
Therese Biedl, Martin Derka, Vida Dujmović and Pat Morin

T

 

9:40am

Mixed Linear Layouts of Planar Graphs
Sergey Pupyrev

T

 

10:00am

Upward Partitioned Book Embeddings
Hugo Akitaya, Erik Demaine, Adam Hesterberg and Quanquan Liu

T

 

10:20am

Experimental Evaluation of Book Drawing Algorithms
Jonathan Klawitter, Tamara Mchedlidze and Martin Nöllenburg

A

 

10:40am

Coffee Break

 

Session 6

Tom Sawyer session on Evaluations (D. Archambault) 

 

11:10am

Visual Similarity Perception of Directed Acyclic Graphs: A Study on Influencing Factors

Kathrin Ballweg, Margit Pohl, Günter Wallner and Tatiana von Landesberger

A

 

11:30am

GiViP: A Visual Profiler for Distributed Graph Processing Systems

Alessio Arleo, Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta and Fabrizio Montecchiani

A

 

11:50am

Drawing Big Graphs using Spectral Sparsification

Peter Eades, Quan Nguyen and Seok-Hee Hong

A

 

12:10pm

Revisited Experimental Comparison of Node-Link and Matrix Representations – A (Best Paper – Track 2)

Mershack Okoe, Radu Jianu and Stephen Kobourov

A

 

12:35pm

Lunch Break

 

Session 7

Invited Talk (C. Dunne) 

 

2:00pm

Mapping the Next Pandemic
Alessandro Vespignani

   

3:00pm

Coffee Break

 

Session 8

Tree Drawings (P. Kindermann) 

 

3:30pm

Improved Bounds for Drawing Trees on Fixed Points with L-Shaped Edges

Therese Biedl, Timothy M. Chan, Martin Derka, Kshitij Jain and Anna Lubiw

T

 

3:50pm

On Upward Drawings of Trees on a Given Grid

Therese Biedl and Debajyoti Mondal

Ts

 

4:10pm

Simple Compact Monotone Tree Drawings
Antonios Symvonis and Anargyros Oikonomou

Ts

 

4:30pm

Visualizing Co-Phylogenetic Reconciliations
Tiziana Calamoneri, Valentino Di Donato, Diego Mariottini and Maurizio Patrignani

T

 

5:00pm

Business Meeting

 

6:00pm

Break & Transit

 

6:30pm

Conference Dinner

 

Wednesday September 27, 2017

 

8:30am

Breakfast and Registration

 

Session 9

Graph Layout Designs (W. Didimo)

 

9:00am

Anisotropic Radial Layout for Visualizing Centrality and Structure in Graphs

Mukund Raj and Ross T. Whitaker

A

 

9:20am

Computing Storylines with Few Block Crossings

Thomas C. Van Dijk, Fabian Lipp, Peter Markfelder and Alexander Wolff

A

 

9:40am

MLSEB: Edge Bundling using Moving Least Squares Approximation

Jieting Wu, Jianping Zeng, Feiyu Zhu and Hongfeng Yu

A

 

10:00am

Drawing Dynamic Graphs Without Timeslices

Paolo Simonetto, Daniel Archambault and Stephen Kobourov

A

 

10:20am

Coffee Break

 

Session 10

Point-Set Embeddings (P. Angelini) 

 

10:50am

Colored Point-Set Embeddings of Acyclic Graphs

Emilio Di Giacomo, Leszek Gasieniec, Giuseppe Liotta and Alfredo Navarra

T

 

11:10am

Planar Drawings of Fixed-Mobile Bigraphs
Michael Bekos, Felice De Luca, Walter Didimo, Tamara Mchedlidze, Martin Nöllenburg, Antonios Symvonis and Ioannis Tollis

T

 

11:30am

Ordered Level Planarity, Geodesic Planarity, and Bi-Monotonicity – T (Best Paper – Track 1)
Boris Klemz and Günter Rote

T

 

11:55am

Non-Crossing Paths with Geographc Constraints
Rodrigo Silveira, Bettina Speckmann and Kevin Verbeek

Ts

 

12:15pm

Lunch Break

 

Session 11

Special Representations (F. Montecchiani)

 

1:40pm

Planar L-Drawings of Directed Graphs

Steven Chaplick, Markus Chimani, Sabine Cornelsen, Giordano Da Lozzo, Martin Nöllenburg, Maurizio Patrignani, Ioannis G. Tollis and Alexander Wolff

T

 

2:00pm

NodeTrix Planarity Testing with Small Clusters
Emilio Di Giacomo, Giuseppe Liotta, Maurizio Patrignani and Alessandra Tappini

T

 

2:20pm

The Painter’s Problem: covering a grid with colored connected polygons
Arthur van Goethem, Irina Kostitsyna, Marc Van Kreveld, Wouter Meulemans, Max Sondag, and Jules Wulms

T

 

2:40pm

Triangle-Free Penny Graphs: Degeneracy, Choosability, and Edge Count
David Eppstein

Ts

 

3:00pm

Coffee Break

 

Session 12

Beyond Planarity (S. Kobourov)

 

3:30pm

1-Fan-Bundle-Planar Drawings of Graphs

Patrizio Angelini, Michael Bekos, Michael Kauffman, Philipp Kindermann, and Thomas Schneck

T

 

3:50pm

Gap-planar Graphs

Sang Won Bae, Jean-Francois Baf er, Jinhee Chun, Peter Eades, Kord Eickmeyer, Luca Grilli, Seok-Hee Hong, Matias Korman, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Ignaz Rutter and Csaba Toth

T

 

4:10pm

Beyond Outerplanarity
Steven Chaplick, Myroslav Kryven, Giuseppe Liotta, Andre Löffler, and Alexander Wolff

T

 

4:30pm

The Effect of Planarization on Width

David Eppstein

T

 

4:50pm

Closing and Awards

 

Contact

If you need any assistance regarding the conference, feel free to contact us.

Cody Dunne

c.dunne@northeastern.edu